Privacy Notice

This is to advise that:


  1. 1. You will not be asked to provide any personal data when using this website.
  2. 2. This website does not set or use any cookies or similar tracking technologies.

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR SERVICE PROVISION

However, if you contact us by phone or by email, your contact details will be recorded by us so that we can:

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING

LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING

Respond to any queries that you make

It is in our legitimate interest to respond to communications that you send to us, inform you of relevant information in relation to the services that we provide and utilise your information to improve our business.

Provide any information that you request.

It is in our legitimate interest to respond to communications that you send to us, inform you of relevant information in relation to the services that we provide and utilise your information to improve our business.

Deliver any services that we may contract with you to provide. At this point, we may also need to process your bank account or other financial details to bill you for the services that you have contracted for.

Contractual necessity

3. How long we will keep your information

We will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, in accordance with our legal obligations. After this time, your personal data will either be securely deleted or anonymised so that it can be used for analytical purposes. You may request further information via the contact details given in this Privacy Notice.

4. How we secure your information

We maintain appropriate organisational and technological safeguards to help protect against unauthorised use, access to or accidental loss, alteration or destruction of personal data. We also seek to ensure our service providers do the same.

5. Information Sharing and Disclosure

Information shared with our third-party service providers

We use third parties to perform business functions on our behalf, such as sending our newsletters and hosting our online services and customer relationship management. We will only disclose the information necessary to enable these third parties to perform their services. Our service providers are contracted to comply with our instructions, and we require that they do not use your personal data for their own business purpose.

Information shared with other parties

Where required or permitted by law, personal data may be provided to others, such as regulator and law enforcement agencies, for example in response to a court order or a subpoena, or in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, and as otherwise required by law.

We do not sell or rent any personal data about you to any third party.

6. International and group company transfers

We are a member of Dentsu Aegis Network which is a globally operating media group consisting of multiple companies. Therefore, we may from time to time disclose your personal data within our group of companies. Access will always be controlled on a need-to-know basis, and only provided where it is necessary to provide you with requested services or to allow us to perform any necessary or legitimate functions. Some of our group companies are located outside the European Union, but we always ensure the security of such disclosures and transfers in accordance with the applicable privacy and data protection laws.

We will only transfer your personal data outside the EU, where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect the integrity and security of any information being processed and compliance with applicable privacy and data protection laws. These measures may include the use of standard contractual/data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission or your consent. Where we transfer personal data between our group companies, we have covered these transfers by entering into standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission.

You may request further information on the measures used for such transfers via the contact details given in this Privacy Notice.

7. Your rights

  • Object to our processing of your personal data where we are relying on legitimate interest (or those of a third-party), and you want to object to processing on this ground, as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have a right to object where we are processing your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing or profiling. You can object at any time and we shall stop processing the information you have objected to, unless we can show compelling legitimate grounds to continue that processing.
  • Access your personal data. If you make this kind of request and we hold personal data about you. We are required to provide you with information on it, including a description and copy of the personal data and why we are processing it. We will require you to prove your identity before granting access to your personal data. We will process your request within the timeframe required under the relevant law.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data. We will provide to you or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note, this right applies to the personal data you have provided to us; and if we use your personal data on the basis of consent or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Request erasure (deletion) of your personal data. You have a right to ask us to delete or remove your data where you have successfully exercised your right to object (see above), or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Please note, we may be required to retain certain information by law and/or for our own legitimate business purpose. But when we do so, we will inform you
  • Request correction or updating of your personal data. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected.
  • Request the restriction of our processing of your personal data in some situations. If you request this, we can continue to store your personal data but are restricted from processing it while the restriction is in place.
  • Withdraw your consent. Where you have provided your consent to our processing of your personal data you can withdraw your consent at any time. If you do withdraw consent, that will not affect the lawfulness of what we have done with your personal data before you withdrew consent.
  • Make a Complaint. We will do our best to resolve any complaint. However, if you feel we have not resolved your complaint, you have a right to make a complaint to your local data protection authority – the Irish Data Protection Commissioner whose website can be found here.
  • If you exercise the rights above and there is any question about who you are, we may require you to provide information from which we can satisfy ourselves as to your identity.

9. Updates

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in law, best practice or a change in our practices regarding the treatment of personal data. The date of the most recent revision will appear at the top of this page. If you do not agree to the changes, please do not continue to use our services and please refrain from sharing your personal data with us. You should check this notice frequently for updates.

10. Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, our approach to privacy or you would like to exercise any of the rights mentioned in this Privacy Notice you can contact our Data Protection Officer in any of the following ways:

Address: Data Protection Officer, Dentsu Aegis Network, Regent’s Place, 10 Triton Street, London, NW1 3BF

Telephone: (+44) (0) 207 070 7700

Email: dpo@dentsuaegis.com

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION

In this Supplementary Information section, we explain some of terminology used in this Privacy Notice.

"personal data" – any information that relates to you (or from which you can be identified).

"processing" – means doing anything with data. For example, it includes collecting it, holding it, disclosing it and deleting it.

"transfer" – sending personal information outside the European Economic Area (e.g. by storing it on equipment located outside the European Economic Area), or allowing someone from outside the European Economic Area to access the personal information.